Student Festivals

Rough Cut | Film Festival

    • Rough Cut

Launched in 2010, Rough Cut is an international competition for budding filmmakers across film genres. Past winners have gone on to study film and have careers in the industry!

Rough Cut returns ! 
Date of Festival : Wednesday, April 24, 2024 
Submission deadline for all films : Monday, April 1, 2024


    • .

ROUGH CUT

Submit your film to be part of New York City's international short film festival for students.

The Jury Prize winner will have the incredible opportunity to be included in the program of Francophone Short Films in Harlem Festival and have their film screened at Maysles Cinema and both Columbia and NYU Maisons Françaises!
 
Students submit films via this website and are invited to a special screening event at the Lycée Français de New York on Thursday, April 27 at 5pm.
 
A jury of film professionals, faculty, students and past winners give awards in four categories:
  • Best Animated Short
  • Best Documentary Short
  • Best Narrative Short
  • Best Experimental Short

For further details, please contact roughcut@lfny.org.

ROUGH CUT GUIDELINES

  • For students age 11 to 18
  • Films must be written, filmed and created by the students
  • Maximum 10 minutes in length
  • School-appropriate subjects only
  • Films in languages other than English are welcome, but they must be subtitled in English

Click here for full list of rules and regulations.
    • .

SHORT CUT GUIDELINES

Short on time ?  Take the Short Cut to Rough Cut !

For students (and their teachers) who love to create films, have an eye for comedy, but don't have time, make a 30-second, "short cut," with these guidelines:

ROUGH CUT 2023 - WINNING FILMS

C'est moi

Best Narrative Film
Stephanie Aguinaldo



Almost Nirvana

Best Animation Film
Justine Gonthier



The Martinez Cigar Factory

Best Documentary Film
Sien Cohen and Balthazar Fonteneau



Un rêve balayé

Best Short Cut Film
Juliette Sathe



ROUGH CUT 2021 - WINNING FILMS

Wishing Well

Best Animation Film
Arthur Schnieders

Panopticon

Best Experimental Film
Omar Tawfik, Julius Gross and Elias Taouli

My Blood

Best Professor Animation Film
Noam Soulat